Music Concourse - San Francisco, California
One of San Francisco's most popular outdoor entertainment spaces, in Golden Gate Park

When not in use for performances, the concourse is a nice place to stroll or eat a picnic, with benches, sloping lawns, and both open sun and shade areas (for San Francisco's rare hot summer days).

Excerpt from the wiki entry:

"The Music Concourse is an open-air plaza within San Francisco's Golden Gate Park originally excavated for the California Midwinter International Exposition of 1894. After the fair, it underwent a significant redesign in order to be repurposed as a venue for public gatherings centered around music performances. The focal point of the plaza, Spreckels Temple of Music, also called the "Bandshell", was built in 1899 in advance of the Music Concourse's completion in 1900. It was severely damaged in the 1906 and 1989 earthquakes, has repeatedly undergone extensive renovation, and has served as a stage for numerous performers over the years including Luciano Pavarotti and the Grateful Dead."