University of Birmingham - Birmingham, UK
One of the largest and most prestigous universities in the UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The University of Birmingham (informally Birmingham University) is a British 'red brick' university located in the city of Birmingham, England. Founded in Edgbaston in 1900.

The Edgbaston campus is green and spacious, with a wide range of facilities on its 250-acre site.

The main campus of the university occupies a site some 3 miles (4.8 km) south-west of Birmingham city centre, in Edgbaston. It is arranged around Joseph Chamberlain Memorial Clock Tower (affectionately known as 'Old Joe'), a grand campanile which commemorates the university's first chancellor, Joseph Chamberlain. The university's Great Hall is located in the domed Aston Webb Building, which is named after one of the architects - the other was Ingress Bell. The initial 25-acre (100,000 m2) site was given to the university in 1900 by Lord Calthorpe. The grand buildings were an outcome of the £50,000 given by steel magnate and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie to establish a "first class modern scientific college" on the model of Cornell University in the United States. Funding was also provided by Sir Charles Holcroft.

Name: University of Birmingham

Location/Address: