DeLaveaga Park Disc Golf Course - Santa Cruz, CA
10S E 589269 N 4095908
World-famous DeLaveaga Disc Golf Course is one of the most highly rated disc golf courses in the world.

This disc golf course is located in DeLaveaga Park in Santa Cruz, CA. Disc Golf Hall-of-Famer Tom Schot was the designer of the original 18 hole course. When it was first installed in 1984, the targets were 4x4 posts in the ground, with two metal strips around the post, designating the valid target area. Over the years, the course has grown to 27 holes and the posts have been replaced with traditional metal baskets. Every hole has benches and trash cans at the tee.

The most famous hole is "Top of the World", now the last hole on the course layout. It has a very high elevated tee shot and is 529 feet from top to bottom. The course is home to the annual Masters Cup and the Fault-Line Open.

The local club was founded in 1985 and became the first club in America to establish themselves as a 501.c3 charitable organization. They host a monthly tournament on the first Saturday of every month and in the summer months, a random doubles event on Wednesday at 5PM.

A $2 parking fee is now charged at the newly paved parking lot.

Number of Holes: 27