Crocket County Veterans Memorial - Alamo, TN
16S E 308664 N 3962160
The Crockett County Veterans Memorial is located on the court square in Alamo, Tn. It honors all veterans from the county who have served in the armed forces of the United States of Ameriaca.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Crockett County Veterans Memorial is located on the court square in Alamo, Tn. There is a website for the memorial. On the site you can search for the names listed on the memorial.

Mrs. Jeanne Tritt Mathis had a vision - she wanted Crockett County to recognize the military service of its men and women, past and present. She believed that the veterans from Crockett County deserved recognition for their patriotic service to this great country.
After successfully recruiting Bobby Cates to spearhead the Memorial effort, sadly Jeanne died in August 2007 before the newly formed committee could meet. However, the committee felt it should continue with the project and dedicate it in memory of Jeanne. Private donations and names of servicemen & women for the Memorial began to come in from county residents. Expectations were quickly surpassed as word spread about the visionary memorial. What was initially thought to be a multi-year project was planned, designed, funds raised, and erected in just over a year. This, in itself, is a great tribute to all the citizens of Crockett County.

The committee reviewed four proposals and unanimously selected Greenfield Monuments to design, engrave, and install the granite tablets. The Memorial consists of one black centerstone tablet, one bench dedicated to the memory of Jeanne Mathis, and 15 additional tablets that reflect the names of all county service men and women who have served from World War I to present day. The black tablet displays the 80 local names who sacrificed all for their country during service in World War I, World War II, Korea, and Vietnam. Fourteen tablets currently reflect 4,519 names of local servicemen and women who have served our country on active duty. The 15th stone was purchased to ensure that sufficient room existed to add those who serve in the future. Each monument sits on a double granite base. The entire monument is wheelchair accessible.

The Memorial was dedicated on Veterans Day, November 11th, 2008, a mere 15 months after the initial committee meeting. Out of county donations were received from states such as: NC, VA, AL, CA, AZ, MS, GA, & FL. By the end of 2008, almost $70,000 had been collected. The tablets for the Memorial cost $46,000. Another $9,000 was spent on such things as site preparation, concrete, sod/landscaping, advertising, & programs. The Memorial committee continues to meet to discuss such items as security, maintenance & upkeep of the memorial, and fund raising for its perpetual care. As of February 1st, 2009, 139 additional names have been submitted to be added to the Memorial. These names will be added this spring. Hereafter, names will be added once a year in October. If you know of a name omission, please contact Ira Burrow, at 731-696-5464, or email at: ibcso@crockettnet.com. Donations in honor of, or in memory of, a loved one are always welcomed, and can be mailed to Ira Burrow at 228 E. Church St, Alamo, TN 38001. Your donations, in any amount, help offset the cost ($65) of adding new names and the recurring Memorial's maintenance & upkeep costs. (Checks should be made out to the Crockett County Veterans Association and are tax deductible.)

Jeanne Mathis' dream is now reality.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
The memorial honors all from the county who have served, but also honors the fallen from these wars: World War I World War II Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: Crocket County Veterans (all that have served and died)

Marker Text:
Front side: Crocket County Veterans Memorial "A Place of Honor" (All of the service emblems are below this with the appropriate name.) Back side: All Gave Some - These Gave All (Inscriptions of names from the above wars who died)

Date of dedication: November 11th, 2008

Who Put it Here?: The people of Crockett County

Description of Memorial:
The memorial is located on the court square of Crockett County in the town of Alamo, Tn. There is a handrail with steps so that visitors can walk among the tablets to find names. The court square is typical of one found in any small county in Tennessee. It has a couple of other memorials in places around the square. The square is surrounded by local businesses and all major roads flow into and out of the court square. Outside of town the area is surrounded by farms and woodlands that provide good hunting and fishing opportunities. How I found the memorial: I live in the Memphis area. Every other week I go to my father's house for Sunday dinner. I have many different routes I take on the way home. One of them takes me through Alamo.