University Of Mary Washington Clock Tower, Fredericksburg, VA
100th annversary clock tower on the campus of the University of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Carmen Culpeper Chappell
Centennial Campanile Tower for University of Mary Washington in Fredericksburg, VA. This campanile tower houses cast bronze bells by the Paccard-Fonderie de Cloches bell foundry, and was built in memorial for John Chappell's wife, Carmen, who died early of breast cancer. To celebrate her life, her love of learning and her loyalty to Mary Washington, the Chappell family searched for ways to honor Carmen’s memory. Two diverse projects emerged: funding of the Great Lives Lecture Series and construction of a bell tower, or campanile, in commemoration of the University’s centennial. “I know Carmen would love to be able to add to the overall campus experience,” John Chappell said. “As a focal point on campus, I think the Centennial campanile will be visually appealing and perhaps spiritually uplifting.”

Bob Boynton of Boynton Rothschild Rowland Architects in Richmond, VA, designed this beautiful 37'-8" tall clock tower, plus 5'-3" high finial, on a free standing masonry tower. The General Contractor was Gulf Seaboard out of Ashland, VA. Read more about the memorial by clicking on this link to the tower at the University of Mary Washington. Dedicated May 11, 2007 Link

Mary Washington College--now University of Mary Washington--is beginning its 100th anniversary celebration.
Yesterday, the newly built Carmen Culpeper Chappell Centennial Campanile was dedicated in a ribbon-cutting ceremony, and the structure's bells rang in the "centennial era."
The recently completed 88-foot-tall bell tower was built in memory of alumna Carmen Culpeper Chappell. She and her husband, John, first met when he was an officer in training at Quantico and she was a student at Mary Washington. She graduated in 1959, and married John in 1961.
After her death in 2003, the Chappell family made a generous gift to build the bell tower in commemoration of the university's centennial and to celebrate Carmen's life, love of learning and loyalty to Mary Washington.
The bells in the tower will ring twice a day.
Today is graduation day for the Class of 2007.
In the next few weeks, some underclassmen will continue their studies in summer sessions, just as "Louise" did in 1943. She didn't include her last name on the postcard showing Seacobeck Hall--just the message, telling the recipient, "I believe you get farther away from home than I do, for this is all the place I ever go. I am going to summer school. I will write you a letter later."

She meant with a pen and paper, not keyboard and screen. Link

Status: Working