Tecumseh Public Library, Tecumseh, Michigan
The Tecumseh Library has been evolving since 1836.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Tecumseh Library District traces its roots to 1836 and the Tecumseh Lyceum, a group of private citizens who shared a collection of books amongst themselves. Later, in 1885, a semi-private subscription library was formed. This library merged with the Tecumseh School Library in 1895, giving rise to the administration of the library by the school district. The school district applied for and received a $10,000 Carnegie grant in 1903. The red brick building with sandstone trim was built on land on Chicago Avenue donated by Benjamin Baxter. The library was dedicated on 10 February 1905. The Carnegie building housed the library until the 1960s, when a larger building was constructed on Ottawa Street. The old building was used for school offices for a time. Currently, the building appears vacant and has a For Sale sign out front. The asking price for the historic 2100 square foot building is $149,000.