Greene County Courthouse ~ Carrollton, IL
6th Governor of Illinois has a statue here.
Location: Illinois, United States

General William Passmore Carlin erected a Civil War Monument on the lawn
Thomas Carlin, 6th Governor of Illinois has his statue on the lawn.

Only 15,000 people live within the 543 square miles that comprise Greene County, but it's an area proud of its Midwestern roots and down-home sensibilities.

The county is named for Nathaniel Greene, a Revolutionary War hero famous for his service in the southern region of the 13 colonies. Originally part of Madison County, the original Greene County boundaries included what are now the counties of Jersey, Macoupin, Morgan and Scott.

The seat of this southwestern Illinois county is the city of Carrollton, located just 20 miles inland from the Mississippi River and 50 miles north of St. Louis. Carrollton was named for Charles Carroll of Carrollton, Maryland. In 1832, the newly built courthouse was the first in the state. The Carrollton Courthouse Square Historic District is listed with the National Register of Historic Places, as are a few smaller buildings scattered throughout the county, mostly because of their architectural style Federal, Italianate, Greek Revival and Late Victorian, among others.

No matter the season, there's always a celebration going on somewhere Greene County. In February, the Greenfield Public Library holds the annual Chocolate Fair, followed by the Easter Basket Raffle in April. Summertime fun includes the Blue Grass Festival at the Roodhouse Rez the second week of June, and the Antique Tractor Pull the third weekend of June. Also in June, the Roodhouse Police Department sponsors the annual Kids Fishing Tournament. After a summer of fairs and picnics, the weekend after Labor Day is reserved for Greene County Days a countywide celebration with crafts, flea markets, yard sales, home and barn tours and food and entertainment.

THOMAS CARLIN

Thomas Carlin, sixth Governor of Illinois (1838-1842), was an early settler of Illinois and a prominent figure in organizing Greene County and establishing Carrollton as its county seat.
Born in Kentucky in 1789, Carlin came to the Illinois Territory and served in the War of 1812. He settled on farm land, part of which is now Carrollton.
He served as the county's first sheriff (1821), as a captain in the Black Hawk War Militia (1832), as a senator (1825-33), and as a land office receiver (1834).
He died in 1852 and is buried in the Carrollton City Cemetery.

Year Built: 1891