Samuel Mitchell Sr. - Mitchell Cemetery - Bridgeport, Ohio
The grave of Samuel Mitchell Sr. An early settler, and veteran of the Revolutionary War.
Location: Ohio, United States

Samuel Mitchell settled in Darby Township, Ohio in 1799. The land that is now Mitchell Cemetery included a one room schoolhouse, and the actual Mitchell settlement.

According to the inscription on the headstone, the current stone was erected in 1947. The front includes the original tablet from Samuel's father's headstone that was originally located near Chestnut Level, PA.
Location type: Single Grave

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
Front: "Legend. This David Mitchell, head of our line of Mitchells in America, born in 1681, probably near Dromore, County Down, N.E. Ireland, settled in S.W. Lancaster County, PA Drumore Twp. about 1713 and was buried in the Morrison Graveyard, near Chestnut Level, PA. Where W.G. Mitchell, my brother, and I, personally found this tablet with other Mitchell graves. Because the graveyard was being rapidly obliterated, we brought the tablet with us in 1928. David Mitchell's will with other legal papers, found in the records of Lancaster County, PA. "was duly proven Nov. 21, 1757." The children named in this will were Samuel, Jean, Abraham, Margaret, Heleanor, Sarah, George, and David. Samuel and his wife are buried under this monument. Erected in 1947. J.F. Mitchell" The back simply reads: "Mitchell. Samuel Sr. and Margaret. Parents of Jane Kirkpatrick, Judge David Mitchell, Elizabeth McCullough-Taylor, Samuel Mitchell."