Bridge of the Gods - Cascade Locks, Oregon
10T E 585809 N 5057067
Steel truss cantilever bridge spanning the Columbia River from Cascade Locks, Oregon to Washington state.
Location: Oregon, United States

"The Bridge of the Gods is a steel truss cantilever bridge that spans the Columbia River between Cascade Locks, Oregon and Washington state near Stevenson. It is approximately 40 miles (64 kilometers) east of Portland, Oregon and 4 miles (6.4 km) upriver from the Bonneville Dam. It currently serves as a toll bridge operated by the Port of Cascade Locks. The bridge was built by the Wauna Toll Bridge Company of Walla Walla, Washington and opened in 1926 at a length of 1,127 feet (343 m). The higher river levels resulting from the construction of the Bonneville Dam required the bridge to be further elevated and extended to its current length of 1,856 feet (565 m). The bridge is named after a famous geologic event also known as Bridge of the Gods. The Pacific Crest Trail crosses the Columbia River on the Bridge of the Gods and the lowest elevation of the trail is on this bridge." - Wikipedia

Length of Span:

www: