To The Confederate Dead, Fredericksburg, VA
Monument to the confederate dead, Confederate Cemetery, Fredericksburg, VA, Circa 1884.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Fredericksburg City Cemetery and Confederate Cemetery are situated at the corner of William Street and Washington Avenue, surrounded by a common brick wall. Six Confederate generals and more than 3,300 Southern soldiers lie buried there amid quiet, peaceful surroundings; 2,184 of them are unknown. The generals are; Seth Barton, Dabney Maury, Abner Perrin, Daniel Ruggles, Henry Sibley and Carter Stevenson. Of these six generals, only Perrin was killed in the fighting around Fredericksburg. The others survived the war. The other Confederate generals who died around Fredericksburg are buried elsewhere.

The Ladies Memorial Association, a group of Fredericksburg women, purchased land for a Confederate cemetery in 1867. They had organized one year earlier for the purpose of caring for the graves of the Confederate dead on the battlefields. The Association re interred soldiers in a new location adjoining the Fredericksburg City Cemetery. In time headstones supplied by various Southern states replaced the original cedar posts. The Ladies erected a monument of a Confederate soldier in 1884 amid the graves.
(NPS website linked below)

From a plaque added and dedicated May 1992;
"In honor of Confederte soldiers
who died in Fredericksburg Oct 1861 through Mar 1862
and buried in Barton St Cemetery
no record of reinterment when site reused in 1920

Alabama 14 Infantry
Archer G W, Barron W, Blair R, Brooks J M, Chalk B P, Clark J D, Croxton L A, Dinson W W, Ginty W C, Harper J, Lee W C, Stiff W C, Tapier B P, Thompson T J, Webb W W.

North Carolina
Boyette W S, 1 Cav.; Gooding W, 2 Inf.; Howlett A, 2 Inf.; Hunt S, 1 Inf.; Pickett J, 1 Inf.; Pleasants A B, 1 Inf.; Samm.., 2 Inf.; South G T, 12 Inf.; Vicars L, 1 Inf.; Williams E, 3 Inf.

Tennessee
Foy J B, 14 Inf.

Arkansas
Barnett J D, 3 Inf.; Davis R H, 3 Inf.; McCalie A J, 2 Inf.; Phillips J L, 1 Inf.; Vandiver J E, 2 Inf.; Wynne T, 1 Inf.

Texas
Barnett J H, 4 Inf.; Bobo W C, 4 Inf.; Donald W F, 1 Inf.; Johnson W L,15 Inf.; Reese J F, 5 Inf.; Turpin CC, 4 Inf.; Westbrook J N, 4 Inf

Georgia
Drummon J P, 35 Inf.; Frazier B, 18 Inf.; Harpe J H, 15 Inf.; Hubbard J M, 35 Inf.; Kilgore W J, 35 Inf.; Payne J, 18 Inf.; Ponder P H, 18 Inf.

Virginia
Davis R O, 40 Inf.; Levi J, 30 Inf.; Modling J, 40 Inf.; Wingfield H, 9 Cav.

One unknown

Dedicated May 1992
by the Ladies Memorial Association of
Fredericksburg, VA"
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1884

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Ladies Memorial Association, Fredericksburg, VA

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):