Confederate Cemetery Gate, 1870, Fredericksburg, VA
18S E 284330 N 4242232
Entrance gate for the Fredericksburg Confederate Cemetery, corner of William and Washington Avenue. 1870.
Location: Virginia, United States

Fredericksburg Confederate Cemetery
Organized on May 10, 1866, the Ladies' Memorial Association of Fredericksburg established, owns and maintains the Fredericksburg Confederate Cemetery. The Association cares for the graves and honors those Confederate soldiers who died in this area's four battles of the War Between the States.

The Cemetery was dedicated in May of 1870 to 3,553 men from 14 states who were reinterred here -- including five Confederate Generals.

The Cemetery is a major Fredericksburg historic attraction with 150,000 visitors each year. It is open free of charge seven days a week. Association members are available to assist researchers. We maintain listings and biographical information of soldiers buried in the Cemetery. Since 1867, the Association has held an annual Memorial Day ceremony in the Cemetery.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron