San Mateo Arboretum - San Mateo, California
Central Park is home to the Arboretum and the Arboretum Soociety volunteers' nursery

From the Arboretum society website:

"Central Park has its origins in the 1870's when William Kohl, a sea captain and founding partner of the Alaska Commercial Company, purchased the property form Charles Polhemus. John McLaren was commissioned to design the landscape of the grounds surrounding the home. Those designs included winding paths wide enough for the children's pony cart, and a stone and wrought iron fence that still borders El Camino Real. The design of the paths, lawns and flower beds remains today, along with many of the original pines, oaks, cedar, figs, redwoods ..."

"Beginning in 1976 the San Mateo Arboretum Society restored and modernized the building and it now serves as the organization's headquarters and meeting place. In cooperation with the city of San Mateo, the Society

*Developed a master plan for Central park
*Created the fern grove in honor of Mayor John Condon
*Developed the rhododendron and azalea garden
*Developed and maintains the rose garden and gazebo
*Restored the greenhouses and nursery"

(visit link)

Not every tree has an identification tag, but some of the main specimens of the century-old trees have been tagged by the Arboretum.

Arboretum address:
Central Park, between 4th and 5th Avenues