Katie Wheeler Library - Irvine, CA
11S E 427242 N 3732557
The Katie Wheeler library is in a restored version of the historic Irvine family's ranch home and is named after the granddaughter of James Irvine.

Katie Wheeler Library
13109 Old Myford Rd
Irvine, CA. 92602
(714) 669-8753

According to the Orange County Public Library Website
(visit link)
"Katie Wheeler library celebrated the branch's one year anniversary on Thursday, February 26 with cake and refreshments. The library has had 252,503 visitors in this first year of operation. Staff has answered over 75,000 questions for children, teens and adults. Almost every day there is a program at the library and we had 294 programs, including Preschool Storytimes, PJ Storytime, Craft Storytime, Toddler Storytime, Adult historical programs, twice weekly Homework Help, Teen gaming and even Summer Reading programs that were sponsored by Nita Connelly, the daughter of Katie Wheeler. All in all program attendance was 8,441. We also checked out 217,698 items in our first year.

The Friends of the Katie Wheeler Library raised over $21,000 in their first year operating out of the on-site basement bookstore. Volunteers keep the bookstore open seven days a week and proceeds have gone to fund library programs, as well as purchase new books and prizes for the children."

GRAND OPENING IN 2008 (visit link)

"The library will be located at 13109 Old Myford Road, the site of the original Irvine family ranch home, which was gutted by fire in 1965. Through the use of old photographs and architectural drawings, the house is being restored with help from the Irvine Foundation (through the Orange County Community Foundation); the City of Irvine; the Orange County Public Library; the county’s Harbors, Beaches and Parks Department; and the Orange County Historical Commission.

The library is named after Katie Wheeler, granddaughter of James Irvine. The home will complement the 16-acre historic park, which contains a unique assemblage of buildings reflecting the history of the Irvine Ranch, one of the largest and most influential agricultural operations in Southern California. The park site currently includes the ranch’s headquarters, a large barn and numerous residential buildings."
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
N/A

Hours of Operation:
* Monday - 10:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. * Tuesday - 10:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. * Wednesday - 10:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. * Thursday - 10:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. * Friday - 10:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. * Saturday - 10:00 a.m to 5:00 p.m. * Sunday - noon to 5:00 p.m.

Approximate date of opening.: 06/28/2008