Blu-white sign - San Mateo, California
This ghost sign is on an empty "ghost building".

This is the original location of what is now a small chain of Laundry and Dry Cleaners founded in 1909.
"Blu-White Cleaners was originally established by a Japanese American proprietor in San Mateo back in 1909. It was only one shop on "B" Street, which catered to the local clientele with specific mission to keep the customers absolutely satisfied.
All the work was performed on the premises by the owner and the final products could only be termed as superlative quality.
When the owners decided to retire back in 1984, there was only one option available, and that was to sell the business stock, lock and barrel to a new generation of the entrepreneurs who could take this business to a whole new level through the volatile decades ahead.
We have relocated the main plant to the city of San Carlos in 1991, developed a new environment, more efficient, and central to a number of retail outlets that are owned and operated by Blu White."

(visit link)

The B Street building which is abandoned, quite likely will be demolished and combined with the already vacant lot next door whenever a developer comes up with enough money and a permit from San Mateo city to build something in its place. It's hard to imagine it ever being refurbished for a new non-laundry tenant.

Nearest Ghost Signs