John W. Swinker House (1828) - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496861 N 4416176
This 181 year old house is squashed between two larger houses and kind of gets lost at first view. The Historical Society has marked this house as well. This home contributes to the Haddonfield Historic District as found on the NRHP.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a very interesting little home, which today, is used as a business. It reminds me of a sandwich (baloney?) but in half. This house represents the half not eaten. At the top (third floor?) is a neat, single, little dormer which extends out a good way. I also like the decorative brackets spaced about a foot apart under the main eaves just under the dormer. The final feature(s) which stand out are the dual entrances reminiscent of Victorian style entrances. One is up front and the other is back to the left but is also up front, just pushed out and back a bit. After careful reflection one could make the argument the Victorian age managed to infect this pre-Victorian house.

The following narrative comes from the Haddonfield NRHP District nomination form, created March 16, 1979, evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. The description is still accurate, albeit brief, despite 30 years having gone by since it was first written. One could surmise the additions might have been made in the later half of the 19th century.

"Small, 2½ story frame dwelling, built 1828 by John W. Swinkler. Recessed entrance on one side, modified Victorian brackets added."

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. The public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. There is also parking located across the street from the home, next to the speed line and to the left of a newer apartment complex. Across the street is a bank (I parked across the street from the bank).

One last thing, here is the LINK to the Haddonfield Historical Society where you can learn all about this historic district. They are constantly updating and improving the site. The historical Society always has something going on in the area. Events are usually held at Greenfield Hall (A NRHP site). Check that out as well!

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1828

Additional Dates of Construction: