Holy Trinity Church Windows - Over Worton, Oxfordshire, UK
This little church hides some fantastic stained glass windows.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The church was almost entirely rebuilt in the mid-nineteenth century so the windows will date from this time. There is extensive information about the church and village available here: (visit link)

In an anti-clockwise direction around the church from the entrance the door the windows are described as so:

In the south aisle the first window depicts Micah and Haggai and has the following inscriptions: 'He shall find me among many people' and 'I will shake the heavens and the earth'. The window has the memorial date of the early 1800s.

The second window in the south aisle and east wall has worn wording and shows Joel 'I will pour out my spirit on all flesh' and Obadiah 'The Kingdom shall be the Lord's'. It is colourful but faded.

Moving onto the chancel we find several single light windows. These are bright and the first reads: 'Naked, and you Clothed Me; I was sick, and ye visited me: I was in prison, and ye came unto me.'

The main east window has very bright colouring and reads: 'By thine agony and bloody sweat; by thy Cross and Passion; by thy precious death and burial. . .'

The second single light window in the chancel reads: 'I was hungred, and ye gave me meat: I was thirsty, and ye gave me drink: I was a stranger, and ye took me in.'

The final window is in the west wall and is a large, beautiful design reading: 'I am the resurrection and the life'.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Holy Trinity Church