New York Central Station - Train Carving - Syracuse, N.Y.
18T E 407163 N 4767099
This limestone carving is located on the front of the Time Warner building, located on Erie Blvd. in downtown Syracuse. This building was built in 1936 to serve as a train station for this part of the city. The carving is of a locomotive and train.
Location: New York, United States

This building was erected in 1936 to serve this area as a train station for the New York Central Railroad. The carving depicts a locomotive and train cars coming around a bend with the suns rays beaming down from above. There are two dates in the carving, the earlier date, commemorates the founding of the original railroad that passed through Syracuse, called the Mohawk and Hudson Railroad. The second date is the date that this building was erected, that being 1936. Eventually, as train travel became less popular, this station closed down. It was eventually sold to the Greyhound Bus Company and used as a bus terminal for several years after. Then, in 1988, Greyhound relocated to the newly built Regional Transportation Center, along with AmTrak, again, leaving the building empty. Finally, in 2002, Time Warner purchased the building and spent over six million dollars to completely renovate the interior, which had fallen into a serious state of dis-repair. Now, the building houses a state of the art tv studio broadcasting a 24 hour local news channel.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1936