Walt Whitman Travel Plaza - Cherry Hill, NJ
18S E 499779 N 4415113
This is a fairly new rest stop dedicated to our local and beloved poet, Walt Whitman. The rest stop is accessible from both the north and south bound lanes of the NJ Turnpike also know as I95
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is one of the smaller rest stops I have seen but it is pretty comprehensive. There is a Sunoco gas station and service station to the right of the plaza. There is a snack and ice cream sore which was closed to the right of the plaza. There is a picnic area out front and also to the right. There are a lot of woods, and a trail, great for dog walking or geocaching.

Inside is a bank of three phones, a penny smasher, a sun glasses hut, a kiosk with all manner of map and attraction information, a convenience store, a Roy Rogers, a Cinnabon, a Carvel and a Travel Mart. The place was clean and attractive, the mens room was clean and well stocked and overall this is a really nice place to take a break.

I saw no trucks and plenty of car parking. Incidentally, if you are a Cherry Hill resident then you might know the secret, "bat cave" entrance to the rear just off of Kresson Road. Look for the 7-11 and turn down that side street. It winds around a bit after you pass the International Sports Center on the left and a lone house also on the left. Park in the dirt lot and walk around to the front to see this waymark if you are so inclined and if you are local.

Highway Number: I95

Common Name for the Highway: Nj Turnpike

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Walt Whitman Travel Plaza

Facilities:
3 telephones, several picnic tables, pet area, walking area, gas station and service center.

Services:
Lots of bubble gum and toy machines for a quarter. Roy Rogers is the biggest name here with a Caravel and Cinnabon thrown in for good measure.

Special Features:
There are no special features except for that it memorializes Walt Whitman. When you are in the Vestibule, look to the right and there is an information, interpretive display about him. It makes for interesting reading.