Jonas Cattell - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497203 N 4416416
This historic marker is mounted on the right side of the 1777 house, next to an alley on the east side of Kings HIghway, smack dab in the middle of the Haddonfield Historic District. The house is marked by the Historical Society.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Beneath this historic marker is an oblong, rectangular shaped marker which designates this house as the Gibbs Tavern & Smithy. This structure is a contributing site to the historic district. High atop, on the left side, three is more significant signage in the form of a date of construction which is emblazed on the brick (1777).

Today, the building is crammed between two businesses and it also has become commercial in nature. It is a beautiful house and doesn’t take imagination to see it as it once was hundreds of years ago. Nevertheless, it is an important contributing structure to the Haddonfield Historic District. It is one of the biggest, if not the biggest structure on the east side.

On the east side of the house is a historic marker which tells a story of the American Revolution. Beneath it is a marker by the Historic Society which reads: “Gibbs’ Tavern & Smithy 1777”. It was unclear as to whether this structure was domestic or commercial originally. Either way, it still remains huge and imposing.

The historic marker reads:

1758 Jonas Cattell 1849
With four cannon and 1600 Hessian
troops, Count Van Donop camped 300
yards east of here en route to Fort Mercer
at Red Bank. A prisoner that night,
Jonas Cattell, 18 years old, was
released when the enemy moved out
before daylight. He ran to warn the fort
ten miles distant. Col. Christopher
Greene ordered that the cannon
commanding the Delaware he
repositioned to meet the landward
attack. Thanks to the timely warning
that day, Oct. 22, 1777, three hundred
Colonials defeated the Hessian forces.
Count von Donop was mortally wounded
in the attack

Francis Hopkins Chapter
The Society, Sons of the Revolution
in the State of New Jersey
A.D. 1980

For a little more physical description of this site, I have added information from the original nomination form sent to the Department of the Interior to place this town on the NRHP. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America.
Historical building built in 1777, originally a tavern. In the brickwork of the inset chimney are the numerals "1777". Now, one store below, apartments above. Only first floor has been altered over the many years but can be restored with the original pent eaves. Evidence is shown on the top of the bulk windows. Entire building of original brick, now painted over. Double hung sash, break belt course and interesting brackets in the cornice. Bulk windows on first floor added. Center portion was remodeled from an old classic bank building built around the turn of the century. All brick, Flemish bond, hand molded with a grapevine joint brickwork."

The address in the 1979 description has this site listed as 129 Kings Highway. Today it is a triplex of sorts bearing the addresses 125, 127 and of course, 129. Almost thirty years ago the preservation society hoped to induce the owner to restore the building after it was accepted into the national register, it was. They promised a tax advantage if the owner restored it. He did and received his tax advantage. Progress also can go "backward", too. That is a good thing.

If you are interested in learning more about this well-preserved historic district, you are encouraged to visit their website.

Address 129 Kings Highway East
Haddonfield, NJ 08033

Marker Name: Jonas Cattell

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
”1758 Jonas Cattell 1849 With four cannon and 1600 Hessian troops, Count Van Donop camped 300 yards east of here en route to Fort Mercer at Red Bank. A prisoner that night, Jonas Cattell, 18 years old, was released when the enemy moved out before daylight. He ran to warn the fort ten miles distant. Col. Christopher Greene ordered that the cannon commanding the Delaware he repositioned to meet the landward attack. Thanks to the timely warning that day, Oct. 22, 1777, three hundred Colonials defeated the Hessian forces. Count von Donop was mortally wounded in the attack Francis Hopkins Chapter The Society, Sons of the Revolution in the State of New Jersey A.D. 1980”

Dedication Date: 01/01/1980

City: Haddonfield