1904 Train Wreck - Eden, Colorado
13S E 533428 N 4247505
On August 7, 1904 during a severe storm the bridge over Porter Creek Gulch became unstable and the train with a full load of passengers was plunged into the overflowing gulch below.
Location: Colorado, United States

Access the location of the viewing area while north bound on Interstate 25 by taking exit 106 and then head south down the county road. If heading south on Interstate 25 take exit 106 and head south down the west side county road and proceed through the tunnel under the interstate.

To view the area of this
Train Wreck you can proceed
to the following point
N 38° 22.555 W 104° 37.145

On August 7, 1904 this bridge, #110B was the site of the Eden Train Wreck. Heavy rains and a flash flood caused Express #11 of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad to wreck. It was the worst train tragedy of the time. 96 people lost their lives, 52 were from Pueblo.

Express #11 of the Denver and Rio Grande Railroad was heading south from Colorado Springs to Pueblo. The engineer was issued a caution because of thunderstorms in the area and he slowed to 15 to 20 mph. When they reached the bridge the engineer could feel the train sway side to side. At the time the engine reached solid track the bridge gave way. The engine lost momentum and fell back into the gulch along with the baggage car, the coach, and the chair car.

Fireman Mayfield was able to escape from the train and swim to safety. He ran to the Eden Train Station (station is no longer there) with the news. By morning crews and volunteers were at hand to search for bodies and remove the train from the gulch.

As unbelievable as it may seem, bridge number 110-B was rebuilt (around the battered locomotive still in the sand below it) and regularly scheduled Express, No. 11 went over the rebuilt bridge that Monday evening, 24 hours after the disaster.

Bodies were found in the Arkansas as far east as Ordway and by the best estimates, 14 bodies were never found

Text obtained and published on this site
with the permission of a representative of the