Needham Town Common - Needham, MA
19T E 315600 N 4683384
The town common is a square green space nestled among the stores and town hall, and is where people can meet and talk or children can play.

Several of the main roads in the town of Needham, Massachusetts meet and cross each other to form a roughly triangular area of land. At the center of this area is the Needham Town Hall. To the south of the Town Hall is a rectangular plot of green space bordered on three sides by Great Plain Avenue, Chapel Street and Highland Avenue, is the Needham Town Common. Though no signs declare it, the residents of the town know it to be the common.

This is not the original town common. A remnant of it, today known as the Townsend Green, at the intersection of Central Avenue and Nehoiden Street, was the center of town until the 1880s. When a railroad was built a mile east, a new center grew by the depot, and in 1884, the plot of land was bought to become the new town common. The plot to the north was purchased in 1901 and the town hall was built on it in 1902.

The common has five paths that radiate out from the center circle. Three of them go to a corner at a road intersection. One goes directly to the town hall. The fifth ends up on Chapel Street. There is a flagpole on the south end of the common.
Name: Needham Town Common

Street Location: Great Plain Avenue-Highland Avenue-Chapel Street -Garrity Way.

Local Municipality: Needham

State/Province, etc.: Massachusetts

Country: United States

Memorial/Commemoration: No. There are several benches that have plaques for individuals.

Date Established: 1884

Picnic Facilities: many benches and two statues that invite interaction.

Recreational Facilities:
No formal recreation facilities here.

Monuments/Statues: "Circle of Peace" bronze statue of children, another bronze statue of a pair of children

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): None other than specified above.

Fountains: None