Captain James Hall
17S E 626753 N 4179382
The Grave of Captain James Hall is located in the Oxford Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Rockbridge County, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

James Hall was a native of Rockbridge County, Virginia and fought in the opening battle of the American Revolution at Point Pleasant, Ohio where the Shawnee Chief Cornstalk was killed. Hall rose to the rank of Captain seeing action in 1780 and 1781 during the Revolutionary War. After the war, Hall returned to the Buffalo Valley of Rockbridge County and started a school, which provided an education for those settling on Virginia's Western Frontier.

Captain Hall and his wife rest in the Oxford Presbyterian Church Cemetery near his home, which still stands nearby. Captain Hall's grave is unmarked, but congregation of the Oxford Presbyterian Church has erected a memorial, which stands in the church cemetery where Captain Hall is buried.
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Death: 1816

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
Born and raised near this spot, James Hall bought 215 acres of land on Buffalo Creek, Sept. 25, 1771. As a member of Murray’s Company of Botetourt Militia, which was composed of men from the “Fork of James” area, he fought in the battle of Point Pleasant, Oct. 10, 1774. In 1777, he was commissioned Captain of a Militia Company, and he and his men were ordered to Fort Randolph built on the battleground at Point Pleasant. There on Nov. 10, 1777 the Shawnee chief, Cornstalk, was killed and Hall and his men were charged with murder. Cornstalk was responsible for the massacre of many Rockbridge settlers including some of Hall’s family. Hall was tried and acquitted. He fought the British in Eastern Virginia in 1780 and 1781 participating in the battle of Hot Water near Williamsburg. His wife was Martha Gilmore. Their home of native stone stands on the hill one half mile to the south. He established a school near his home and provided boarding for students. Hall’s School House operated for another generation after his death. James and Martha lie in this cemetery, their graves unmarked. Judge him not by today’s standards; rather by the harsh realities of frontier justice.

Ranks:
Captain