First Presbyterian Church (NC-77) - Wilmington, DE
First Presbyterian Church historical marker in Wilmington, DE.
Location: Delaware, United States

This church originally stood at the corner of 10th and Market Streets and was the first Presbyterian church in the city. It was constructed in 1740, just after Wilmington received its charter from King George II. Following the Battle of the Brandywine on September 2, 1777, the British used the building as a hospital. After the congregation moved to a larger church in 1878, the Delaware Historical Society used the building until 1916. The church was then moved to this site in Brandywine Park to allow for construction of the Wilmington Library. The building is now operated by the Society of Colonial Dames of America in Delaware, serving as a reminder of Wilmington's role during the American Revolution.