Professional Building - Monterey, California
Ornate decorations on downtown landmark

This massive office building is ignored on the historical tours of Monterey, perhaps because it does not fit in with the Spanish Colonial heritage of other landmarks. But I think it is one of the most striking buildings - it's the brick and concrete equivalent of Victorian gingerbread, excess piled upon excess. Of course, it's not Victorian, rather Art Deco, having begun sometime after 1926 and being completed by 1928. According to one source, the architect was H.J. Knauer, a lesser-known Art Deco architect who mainly worked in the Los Angeles area.
215 W. Franklin Monterey, CA