McPherson's Troops March to Decatur - GHM 060-7 - Fulton Co., GA
McPherson's Troops March to Decatur state historic marker located at Roberts Dr at Spalding Dr.

McPherson's Troops March to Decatur

July 17, 1864. The three Federal armies, commanded by Gen. W. T. Sherman, having crossed the Chattahoochee River at Soap Creek, at Power´s and Pace´s ferries, & at Shallow Ford near Roswell, began the moved toward Atlanta on a wide front, designed to approach the city from the North, North-East and East.

McPherson´s Army of the Tennessee, consisting of Logan´s 15th, Dodge´s 16, & Blair´s 17th Corps, having crossed at Shallow Ford, moved on this road toward Decatur, in the sequence as named. Their routes traversed the upper valleys of Nancy´s and Peachtree Creeks.

GHM 060-7 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1984

Type of Marker: Highway