Pan Am Flight 103 Disaster Memorial - Syracuse, New York
18T E 407583 N 4765796
This memorial was erected to honor the 270 men, women and children who lost their lives on Pan Am flight 103 over Lockerbie, scotland. All passengers and crew were killed when a terrorists bomb exploded while in flight over Scotland on Dec. 21, 1988.
Location: New York, United States

This memorial site is dedicated to the 270 men, women and children whose lives were lost in the bombing of Pan Am Flight 103 over Lockerbie, Scotland on December 21, 1988. Thirty-five Syracuse University students studying abroad were killed in this terrorist attack.

Syracuse University established a special archive in 1990 to bring together in one place the materials generated regarding the disaster and made these materials available for research, and to provide a place to honor those students whose lives were lost.

It was determined after a lengthy investigation, that the terrorists were associated with the country of Libya. After several years of arguing with the Libyan government, they agreed to accept blame and make financial restitution to the families of those who lost their lives on that fateful day.

Syracuse University established a scholarship foundation in honor of the 35 students. Each year, 35 "Remembership Scholarships", for $5,000 each, are given to undergraduate students, based on their academic achievements, service to community and citizenship.

Date of dedication: 04/22/1990

Memorial Sponsors: Syracuse University