First Congregational United Church of Christ of Berea #18-82
17T E 428767 N 4579869
Historical marker is located by the former First Congregational UCC of Berea, now part of the Baldwin-Wallace College Conservatory of Music.
Location: Ohio, United States

"Seven original members, who were staunch abolitionists, organized the First Congregational Church of Berea in the nearby Union School House on June 9, 1855. These members publicly articulated opposition to slavery and their desire for a church with full local autonomy. The church purchased this proprty and erected this sanctuary in 1869, the oldest standing structure used as a church in Berea and the original Middleburg Township. It is constructed of locally manufactured brick with a foundation from the Berea sandstone quarries. The 100-foot spire was added in 1954 to celebrate the 100th anniversary since the founding of the church in 1855. The church joined the newly formed United Church of Christ in 1961. During its long history, the church has developed many programs to assist persons in need in the Berea area and developed collaborative ventures with other churches and civic groups."

In Feb. 2009, the building was sold to Baldwin-Wallace College. The college has plans to re-model the interior of the building while maintaining the external historical structures. The building will become part of the Conservatory of Music.
Marker Number: 18-82

County: Cuyahoga