Lee Memorial Hospital - Fort Myers, FL
17R E 413040 N 2945555
Originally named Robert E. Lee Memorial Hospital by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Lee Memorial was Fort Myers' first Hospital

Originally named Robert E. Lee Memorial Hospital by The United Daughters of the Confederacy, this hospital was founded in October 1916 at the intersection of Grand and Victoria Avenues. The campus pictured here opened in 1943 and was financed by the Works Progress Administration.
Today, in Feb. 2009 it is the only Level II Trauma Center on the west coast of Florida between Tampa and Miami and is recognized as one of the 100 Top Hospitals for stroke, orthopedics, and Intensive Care Unit (ICU).
2776 Cleveland Ave.
Fort Myers, FL
From Images of America: Fort Myers, by Gregg Turner and Stan Mulford: "Leading citizens, Lee County Commissioners and public donations financed the Robert E. Lee memorial Hospital. It opened in 1916 and stood at Victoria and Grand Ave. A new $200,000 hospital arose in 1943 on Cleveland Ave, financed by the Works Progress Administration (WPA)"
From Remembering Fort Myers, by Prudy Taylor Board: "The hospital on Victoria Ave served the community well, but the town was growing, and in 1939 WPA Funds became available to build a new structure."
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1943