Fort Myers Yacht Basin - Fort Myers, FL
The Fort Myers Yacht Basin on Edwards Drive in the Historic Fort Myers River District

The Yacht Basin was an undertaking of the WPA (Works Project Administration) that took two years to complete, employing local workers during the Depression. The Yacht Basin continues today as the City’s only venue with a net positive cash flow.

Located at Mile Marker 135 on the Okeechobee Waterway, 15 miles inland from the Gulf of Mexico, Fort Myers Yacht Basin is a well designed and protected marina. It is owned and operated by the City of Fort Myers. There is 10 feet of water in the ICW and an average of 6 feet of water at the docks. The docks are in good condition and the staff is competent, professional, friendly and helpful.

Information from Lee Trust for Historical Preservation and City of Fort Myers Website

Project type: Other