Madira Bickel Mounds - Terra Ceia, FL
Small historical site on this small island.

This ancient Native American site was the first in Florida to be designated a State Archaeological Site. Karl and Madira Bickel donated the mound and surrounding property to the state in 1948. The flat-topped ceremonial mound-composed of sand, shell, and village debris-measures 100 by 170 feet at the base and is 20 feet in height. Archaeological excavations have disclosed at least three periods of Native American cultures, the earliest dating back 2,000 years. Picnic tables are available. Plans for the future include a nature trail and a kiosk with historical information. No additional amenities are available at this time. Located off U.S. 19 in Palmetto. The entrance road is approximately one mile south of I-275. The site is located on Bayshore Drive, approximately 1.5 miles after turning off U.S. 19.

See nearby Wiki waymark.
restricted