Great Brook Farm State Park - Massachusetts
19T E 307195 N 4714341
Great Brook Farm State Park stands as a jewel in northern Massachusetts! Agriculture has been part of Great Brook's history for centuries.

Holsteins have been kept here for over 60 years and current farmer Mark Duffy continues the tradition with his black & white ladies. Native Americans used sections of Great Brook Farm as sacred sites. Seventeenth century cellar holes comprise "the city" where early English settlers worked one of numerous mill sites on the 1,000 acre park.

Barn tours run daily by appointment and public tours are available on Saturdays and Sunday from Memorial Day to Labor Day. There are over 20 miles of trails available for walkers, hikers, mountain bikers, and horseback riders. During the winter months, cross-country skiing is available and one trail is lantern lit for a "mooon light" experience! The ice cream stand is open through the month of October.

Parking fees are now in effect at Great Brook Farm.
Car - $2
Student Bus Pass - $10
Annual Pass - $35 (Massachusetts Residents) / $45 (Out of State)
Note: Parking fees are waived for vehicles bearing a HP plate, placard or disabled veteran’s license plate. This waiver does not apply to camping fees and is subject to available parking.
The Massachusetts Senior Pass is a benefit offered to state residents who are 62 years in age or older. The pass allows free parking for the vehicle occupied by the pass holder, whether they are driving or a passenger.

About the Park
The farm and buildings at Great Brook Farm comprise a classic eastern Massachusetts agricultural landscape. The arrangement of open fields, sturdy walls, diversified woodlands and historic structures are significant images of our agricultural past. An active dairy farm operates year-round and guided barn tours are available from May to October. Amidst the beautiful scenery lie 20 miles of trails for hiking, bicycling and horseback riding. Notable Native American sites can be seen from these paths. During the winter months, trail-grooming allows skiing enthusiasts to take part in cross-country skiing. One of the farm buildings has been converted to a ski rental concession. Meadow Pond has a canoe launch and is ideal for fishing.

Park Directions
Great Brook Farm State Park is located in north-eastern Massachusetts.

From Rt. 128: Take exit 31B. Follow Route 225 West for 8 miles to the Carlisle center rotary, then turn right on Lowell St. (following the sign to Chelmsford.) Fern's Market is on the corner. The Park entrance is 2 miles ahead on the right. The Park Office (984 Lowell St) is just beyond the entrance also on the right. Make right hand turn onto North Road. Parking area is 1/2 mile down on left.

From the West (Route 2): Follow to Rt. 495 North. Use directions below.

From the North: Take 495 South to Exit 34. Follow Route 110 West for .6 miles to Chelmsford Center, continue through light onto Route 4 South for 1 mile, then take right fork onto Concord Road towards Carlisle. The Park office is 2 miles ahead on the left. The Park is just beyond the office , go left on North Rd, parking lot is 1/2 mile down on the left.

From the South: Take Rt. 495 North to exit 32 (Westford & To Route 225). At the bottom of the ramp go right. At the lights go straight through. At the T intersection go left (onto Rt. 225). Follow Rt. 225 till you reach the center of Carlisle (small rotary with monument in the middle). Go 3/4 of the way around the the rotary onto Lowell Street towards Chelmsford. The Entrance to the park is two miles down the road on the right. The Park Office (984 Lowell St) is just beyond the entrance also on the right.
Park Type: Day Use

Activities: