Boscobel House
30U E 551226 N 5836077
Boscobel house was built around 1632 when John Giffard of Whiteladies had a timber framed farm house converted into a hunting lodge.
Location: United Kingdom

Only ever intended to be used occasionally by it's owner and his guests for when out hunting.
Another part of it's purpose could well have been to give shelter to catholic priests, these priest holes were to prove invaluable when Boscobels most famous hour came in the late summer of 1651.

Charles II in the aftermath of his defeat by Cromwells army at the battle Wocester was running for his life.
Charles eventually found his way to Boscobel arriving at three in the morning on the 6th of September, at day break Charles left the house and took shelter in an Oak tree, the famous royal oak. Charles returned to the house after an eventful day in the tree, he spent the night inside the house as he refused to spend anymore time in the tree.
Charles left the house for good on the evening of the 7th of September.

In 1918 the house was bought by the Earl of Bradford who placed it and the tree into the care of the ministry of works, it has been in the care of English Heritage since 1984.

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: