Settler's Rock - Peterborough, NH
Settler's Rock - this sign is next to Route 202 in the Noone Falls section of Peterborough.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"Scotch-Irish immigrant Thomas Morison and a companion camped beside this rock about 1739. The large boulder supported a temporary shelter of green poles and boughs, and its vertical face served as a fireplace. In 1749 Morison returned as the first permanent settler of Peterborough and the following year he brought his family to a log house he had built near this rock. Morison was an incorporator of the town in 1760, served on the first board of selectmen and was the town's first moderator. He resided on the farm until his death in 1797 at the age of 87." (Note - the 'large boulder' is indistinct - seems sunken into the swale at the edge of this pond, and is surrounded by juniper bushes, so it is barely visible at the site.)
Marker Name: Settler's Rock

Marker Type: Official NH State