The Racket - Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historical District - Harrisonville, Missouri
15S E 382723 N 4279306
This two-story, brick, vernacular commercial building is located at 111 S. Lexington Street in Harrisonville, Missouri.

111 S. Lexinaton Street
(1888-1889)
Built on a stone foundation, this building has a flat tar and gravel roof. The main entrance, a modern aluminum frame glass door with ransom, is an asymmetrically-placed. To the south of the entrance is a narrow rectangular industrial glass window. The second story entrance, located at the north end of the building is a modern aluminum frame, glass door with a double transom. The uppermost transom is covered with wood. To the south of the entrance is a cast-iron pilaster. The remainder of the storefront level is in-filled with brick. Fenestration on the second story is 1/1 light, double-hung, aluminum frame windows placed within rounded arched openings. The upper one-third of these openings are in-filled with wood. The cornice consists of brick coursing, corbelled brick and recessed rectangular brick panels, all painted white. The iron lug sills and brick voussoirs are painted white. Brick coursing, painted white, separates the storefront level from the second story. (Contributing)

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Harrisonville Courthouse Square Historic District

111 S. Lexington Street
Harrisonville, Missouri 64701