Walter Lemann, Sr Pumping Station - Donaldsonville, LA
Marker located on the Mississippi River Levee, at the Fort Butler Historic site.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Sign quote
Walter Lemann, Sr Pumping Station
This facility is dedicated to the memory of Walter Lemann, Sr. (1879-1952) A citizen of Donaldsonville whose untiring efforts to restore a flow of fresh water to Bayou Lafourche continued from it's closure in 1903 until his death.
It was his preseverance which led to the organization of the Bayou LaFourche Improvement Association to the creation of the Bayopu Lafourche Fresh Water district and finally the erection of this pumping station.
To such farsighted leadership and unselfish devotion to the general welfare all progress must be dedicated.

Group that erected the marker: Louisiana Department of Public Works

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: