Sigmund Freud - Clark University - Worcester, MA
19T E 267118 N 4681413
This 'Sit by Me' statue of a larger than life Sigmund Freud is in the center of the lawn at Clark University.

You can get a photo of you with the renowned Sigmund Freud at Clark University in Worcester, MA!

This bronze statue is located right in the middle of the Clark University campus, in front of the main building, in an area called "Red Square." It commemorates Freud's visit to the College on its 20th anniversary, when he gave a series of lectures now call the "Clark Lectures," which introduced psychoanalysis to the United States.

The statue has him in a relaxed position, reading a book about "Dreams". The body is larger than human size. If he were standing, he'd be about eight or nine feet tall. There is inscription in the wall that tells about his visit. The statue was erected in 1999.

Information can be found here:

Location description: In front of the main building for Clark University, off Main Street.