Duarte's Store - Monterey, California
Sign for Duarte's Store adjacent to Monterey Historic State Park

Text of the sign:
"Rosario Duarte introduced salmon trolling to Monterey Bay in 1878. His store was a popular local meeting place. Relocated in 1922 it became a dry goods business operated by Chinese merchant Louis Jang into the 1940's"

The sign was placed here by the Monterey Art and History Association, as part of the Path of History walking tour.

More about this historic building from their website:

"Rosario Duarte, the most likely builder of the store he certainly operated from the building around 1865, was a careful builder. The one-story wood-framed structure was constructed of redwood with horizontal drop-siding also of wood, and originally stood at 120 Main Street in Monterey. It was durable enough to withstand a move to its current location (the traffic-free mall end of Olivier Street), with its commercial façade — complete with a pediment, stepped gable and wood cornice, and multi-pane display windows below — intact."

Group that erected the marker: Monterey History and Art Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: