Harrisburg Cemetery
Victorian Cemetery

Harrisburg Cemetery was opend in 1845. The architect was A J Downing. (Andrew Jackson Downing) Downing was quite a man in his time. He was a pre-civil war designer and writer. He started his career as a landscaper and founded the magazine "The Horticulturist". He also designed cottage residences. This cemetery has a "cottage" right near the entrance which is now used as an office. He believed in open spaces in cities. He and his partner devised the preliminary plans for Central Park in New York City. But before he could finish his plans Downing was drown, the steam boat he was traveling on blew up. He died at the age of 37. Besides designing this cemetery he also designed the "Mall" in Washington, D.C.

Being an odd person, I do enjoy walking through cemeteries so to log this find, find a tombstone and post it on the web page to log your visit. And while your looking (at the Historic sign) look across the way (bridge) and see the state Capital Dome!
Marker Name: Harrisburg Cemetery

County: Dauphin