St. Brigid Catholic Church - San Francisco, CA
St. Brigid Catholic Church on Van Ness is on the NRHP.

From the Church's site: "St. Brigid Church is more than a religious institution. It is a cultural and architectural landmark in the Marina, Pacific Heights and Russian Hill neighborhoods.

St. Brigid’s survived the 1906 earthquake, the great depression, two world wars – and an attempt by San Francisco’s Catholic archdiocese to demolish it.
The building contains many treasures: stained glass windows from Harry Clarke Studios in Dublin, Ireland; a Ruffatti pipe organ custom made for the church in Italy, and statuary by turn-of-the-century California artist, John McQuarrie, and the famed Irish sculptor Seamus Murphy.

This artwork needs to be protected. The Committee to Save St. Brigid Church has been working to do this and was successful in landmarking the exterior of the building. We are now working on landmarking the interior.

St. Brigid’s has been an important center for San Francisco’s Irish community. Beloved SF Mayor George Moscone went to school there. Generations of our city’s Irish Catholics called St. Brigid Church their spiritual home.
How Irish is it?

When famed Irish sculptor Seamus Murphy carved the faces of the 12 apostles for the monumental statues on the front of the church, his models were the heroes of the 1916 Easter Rising.

St. Brigid’s was determined eligible for the National Register of Historic Places in October 1995 and is listed in many catalogs of the city’s historic buildings.

This excellent example of Romanesque architecture has stood at the corner of Van Ness and Broadway for over 100 years. In 2006, the exterior of St. Brigid Church including the Harry Clarke stained glass windows became San Francisco Landmark #252. At that time the City's landmark ordinance did not explicitly allow for interior spaces to be landmarked and so the interior of St. Brigid Church was not made part of the landmark.

In January 2007, Supervisor Jake McGoldrick introduced legislation that would allow for the landmarking of publicly accessible interiors in privately owned buildings. This ordinance was recently passed and paves the way for us to begin the landmark process for the interior of the church." (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship