Latourell Creek Bridge - Columbia River Highway
Historic reinforced-concrete arched bridge on the Columbia River Highway.

Location: HMP26.1 Date: 1914

Designer: K. P. Billner, Oregon State Highway Dept.

Builder: Pacific Bridge Company, Portland

Owner: Oregon Department of Transportation

This bridge consists of three 80-foot reinforced-concrete braced-spandrel deck arches. Total length, including approaches, is 316 feet. It has a 17-foot-wide road deck and 3-foot sidewalks. Cap-and-spindle railings here represent a member of the family of railing types found on CRH structures"

The braced spandrel framing found in this bridge is usually found only in steel deck arch construction and is unique to this structure. At the time of its construction it was one of the lightest concrete bridges, relative to its size, in the country. The location of the bridge necessitated the light design due to the difficulty securing a firm foundation, the underlying bedrock is covered by 25-50 feet of silt or sand. The piers for this bridge descend 56 feet into the ground.
Length of bridge: 316 feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles and pedestrians