Warwick, Warwickshire, UK
Shire Hall, Warwickshire County Council HQ.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

There are three levels or 'tiers' of local government, each providing a range of services.
The County Council, is over District Councils (or 'Borough Councils) who are above Parish and Town Councils.
All work together to provide the services needed by residents and visitors to the area.

A 'tier 1' council, Warwickshire County Council covers the area of five 'tier 2' district councils:

North Warwickshire Borough Council
Nuneaton & Bedworth Borough Council
Rugby Borough Council
Stratford District Council
Warwick District Council

The main services provided by the county council include Education, Social Services, Libraries, Transport and Trading Standards.

The Northgate Street front was adapted as part of new buildings for the county council in 1930-32. Extensions facing the Market Place, completed in 1966, were the work of G. R. Barnsley (county architect, 1957-9)

Extensions completed in 1966 provided new accommodation including committee rooms and office space, with a new main entrance from the Market Square.

The house known as Abbotsford was at the same time restored and incorporated into the new structure. Alterations and additions were also made to the council's offices occupying the Georgian houses on the east side of Northgate Street.

The Judges' Lodgings, to the south of the Shire Hall, which is used as a residence for judges on circuit, by justices, and by the county council, was built at the cost of £8,000 in 1814-16 by Henry Hakewill.
Name: Shire Hall.

Warwickshire County Council,