FIRST - Hospital in Lee County, FL
17R E 413040 N 2945555
Originally named Robert E. Lee Memorial Hospital by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Lee Memorial was Fort Myers' first Hospital

Originally named Robert E. Lee Memorial Hospital by The United Daughters of the Confederacy, this hospital was founded in October 1916 at the intersection of Grand and Victoria Avenues. The campus pictured here opened in 1943 and was financed by the Works Progress Administration. The photo was taken in Feb. 1950. Today, in Feb. 2009 it is the only Level II Trauma Center on the west coast of Florida between Tampa and Miami and is recognized as one of the 100 Top Hospitals for stroke, orthopedics, and Intensive Care Unit (ICU).
2776 Cleveland Ave.
Fort Myers, FL
Documentation of Superlative status found in Yesterday's Fort Myers, written by Marian Bailey Godown and Alberta Colcord Rawchuck and Images of America: Fort Myers by Gregg Turner and Stan Mulford.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Books: Yesterdays Fort Myers and Images of America; Fort Myers

Location of coordinates: Main Entrance