Stillwater Public Library
Located in Stillwater,OK.

New Page 2

Post a picture of yourself at the library.

The Stillwater Public Library was founded in 1922 by the Stillwater Woman’s Club. A year later the club opened Stillwater’s first public library in the former parsonage of the United Brethren Church. Later that same year, the City of Stillwater agreed to assume financial responsibility for the public library by hiring a part-time librarian and establishing a Library Board and building fund. In 1926, the W. T. Keys home, located at the corner of 6th Avenue and Husband, was purchased for $10,500 to house the Library. In 1937, Stillwater voters approved the construction of a 12,000 square foot library at the same location. The Library at 206 West 6th Avenue was formally opened on October 16, 1938 and featured an auditorium, shelving for 22,000 books, and seating for 100 people in the reading room. During the 1960s and 1970s, the Library underwent a number of important changes including conversion of the basement auditorium into a children’s department, addition of a mezzanine, and expansion of parking facilities. On November 20, 1990 Stillwater voters passed a $4.98 million bond issue for the construction of a new public library at 1107 S. Duck. The new facility included renovation of the existing Stillwater South High School and construction of a new 27,500 square foot building giving the Library a grand total of 50,400 square feet. The Library was officially opened to the public on April 8, 1994. The new facility features extensive parking, a fully automated circulation system and catalog, five conference rooms, a gallery and two auditoriums.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use