Geitner Theater - Silver Creek, New York
17T E 650456 N 4711809
The Geitner Theater was built and opened in Silver Creek, New York in 1921. It served as a theater until the 1980's. Today it has been renamed the Backline. It is a teen club on the weekends and an exercise center during the week.
Location: New York, United States

The Geitner Theater was a grand old theater when it opened in 1921. It had seating for 691 and a balcony. It was a second-run theater in the 1980's until closing. The building is still in use today, but the balcony has been removed. From other web sites, the interior suffered damage from a leaky roof. A discussion of the theater can be found at the web site listed below.

From old photos, the building appears to never had a marquee. Instead a stone inset above the entrance marked the theater's name. Today the name Gietner is covered with a wooden sign framed with 4x4's. Two glass panels on either side of the door were used to announce the film offerings as well as sandwich boards out front.

Old photos of the Geitner are available at the bottom of this web site: (visit link)
Number of Screen(s): 1