315 - Old Synagogue, Portsmouth, NH
19T E 357058 N 4770791
This marker, found on a structure over 180 years old, was once a Methodist church and now is a Jewish Synagogue.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

At 200 State Street in downtown Portsmouth, NH, there is a brick structure where a Jewish Synagogue meets. On the front face, near the left corner when facing the building, is the small marker that identifies the location as a historical location designated by the GCAH.

Unfortunately, there is no link on the GCAH page to document why the marker was designated. On the synagogue's web site, there is a page on the construction that went on as the synagogue celebrated its 100th anniversary. The synagogue bought the building from the Methodist Church in 1912. The site also stated that the church is 178 years old (in 2006). A new addition, the Pamely Shulman Education Center, was added during that construction and is now open.
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 315