Avondale Scout Reservation - Clinton, LA
15R E 694408 N 3417797
Avondale Scout Reservation, located about 3 miles east of Clinton, is comprised of 1,650 acres and has 3 lakes! Is operated by the Istrouma Area Council (Baton Rouge, LA).
Location: Louisiana, United States

From the official Istrouma Area Council website, located here, some stats for the reservation are
The Avondale Scout Reservation, which was founded in 1957, is comprised of 1,650 acres. It is located three miles east of Clinton, Louisiana on Highway 10. It was originally designed to offer Boy Scouts and Explorer Scouts high adventure programs. It has three lakes and over forty permanent structures, which include a chapel, ranger's house, program buildings, shower buildings, latrines, activity shelters, and the original dining hall. Also, it has over seven miles of roads. The Avondale Scout Reservation has three major camping areas: Camp Avondale, Woodbadge Hill, and Magee Lake. The camp is utilized nearly every weekend of the year by Boy Scout Troops. However, the usage of the camp has changed dramatically since 1957. In 1998, the AvondaleScout Reservation camped 14,808 people a total of 36,941 days. Of the total number of campersin 1998, 20% were Cub Scouts (boys ages 6-10), 8% were other co-ed youth (Venturers who are boys and girls ages 14 - 20 or sisters of Cub Scouts), and 40% were adults who included nearly 1,700 mothers of Cub Scouts). Also, the month which has the highest usage of the camp is October because of a increase of Cub Scout family camping.