Eldridge R. Johnson Park - Camden, NJ
18S E 489330 N 4421971
This Camden park features a library & remarkable sculptures depicting characters from Peter Pan & other nursery rhymes & can be found along Cooper St. in the midst of the business district. This park contributes to the Nat'l Historic District.
Location: New Jersey, United States

"Given to the city in the 1910s by inventor Eldridge R. Johnson, this block size park was designed as a gracious outdoor parlor surrounding a public library. Johnson's special interest in children can be seen in the sculptures and fountains representing characters in children's literature. The park was designed in the classical style with stone balustrades at each entry and around the library, a fountain and wading pool, changing pavilions, sculptures and fences with animals and nature themes, tiles illustrating nursery rhymes, a large bronze sculpture of Peter Pan and an educational arboretum of tree plantings. The library now functions as a performing arts center adjacent to the Rutgers University Camden campus and serves both the university and community. The decline of Camden and the neighborhood around the park makes the project especially challenging. In 1998 the park was marred by vandalism of its stone balustrades and the theft of sculptures. Formal curving walks, balustrades and decorative ceramic tiles remain in a deteriorated state and park plantings diminished over time." SOURCE

"JOHNSON PARK, Cooper St. Between 2nd and Front Sts., is an attractively landscaped block in the shadow of tall buildings of the RCA-Victor plant. In the center stands the Cooper Branch Library (open 9-9 weekdays), a neoclassic building erected in 1919 from the plans of Karcher and Smith, Philadelphia architects. Behind a row of six Iconic columns is a mosaic frieze of opalescent glass, depicting America Receiving the Gifts of the Nations Composed of 100,000 pieces, the mosaic was executed in the D'Ascenzo Studios, Philadelphia. The library has 22,000 volumes." --- New Jersey, a Guide to Its Present and Past, 1939; page 230

Personal Anecdote

Almost 25 years ago I attended Rutgers Camden and lived at my frat house on Cooper Street, a mere few hundred feet from this park. Back then, crime was horrible. My Chevy Chevette was broken into and my stereo was stolen. Yeah, it was like that. Consequently, I had no idea this park was even in existence. All I ever saw was crack houses, cops chasing bad guys, gun shots, ambulances. No beauty, no art, no nothing. Today, I am kicking myself at never having discovered this gorgeous park. The library is AMAZING! The columns, the mosaic high above, the wading pool, the art..oh my gosh, the art! You just have to see it. Pictures do not do it justice. I visited for a good hour, really taking in all the art and sculptures and every detail. I think the nursery rhyme theme has been done with taste and skill. Metered parking is available on the east and west sides.

Name: Eldridge R. Johnson Park

Street Location: Cooper St. Between 2nd and Front Sts