Partridge, John, House - Millis MA
19T E 305073 N 4672028
John Partridge House is a historic house at 315 Exchange Street in Millis, Massachusetts. The house was built in 1659 and added to the National Historic Register in 1974.

The John Partridge House, built in 1659, is a fine example of early colonial architecture. Much of the original house remains and includes wide-board floors, beehive ovens, exposed hand-hewn beams and exposed second floor joists, hand-forged hardware, vertical-plank interior walls, pegged guillotine windows and hand made window panes. John Partridge Jr. built the home in 1659 after receiving a grant from the town of Medfield and later, in 1682, was joined by his father, John Sr.
In 1710, John Jr. kept school on the “West Side” and worked to form the new town of Medway. In 1714, John was on the committee to secure a minister for the new town, and later became a deacon of the church. In 1974, 315 years after its building, The John Partridge House was added to the National Register of Historic Places, Washington, D.C.

About 1913 all of the children of J.C. & Betsey Thorne were quarantined here with the measles - kept here because of the milk business at home - they were cared for by their mother and Mrs. Snow, Dr. Mitchell was their doctor. The children were the direct descendants of John Partridge.

315 Exchange St
Millis , MA