Colored Pythians, Lincoln American Club and Colored Citizens League [Black Herit. Tr.] - Portsmouth, NH
19T E 356943 N 4770884
This sign states that in the first three decades of the 20th century, residents and military personnel gathered in meetings rooms to organize community and patriotic service and political action.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

On Daniel Street, within a hundred feet of the Portsmouth Athenaeum, is a sign mounted on a brick wall of a building on the south side of the road. This sign is part of Portsmouth's Black Heritage Trail and states:

"Portsmouth
"Black Heritage Trail
"Colored Pythians, Lincoln American Club, and Colored Citizens League
"In the first three decades of the 20th century, Seacoast residents and off-duty military personnel gathered here in second-story meeting rooms to organize community and patriotic service, and political action. these efforts fostered a sense of self-worth and hope for change in people of color living with segregation in the North."

Quite an assortment of organizations. I had only known about Prince Hall Freemasonry, myself, before this sign.
Marker Name: Colored Pythians, Lincoln American Club, and Colored Citizens League

Marker Type: Local/Unofficial