Sanger, Richard, III, House - Sherborn MA
19T E 303822 N 4678784
Richard Sanger III House is a historic house at 60 Washington Street in Sherborn, Massachusetts. The house was built in 1734 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1986.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

This attractive clapboard covered residence represents a structural form which does not exist anywhere else in Sherborn - its original (ca. 1734) gambrel roof was married to a saltbox lean-to in 1775. Its highly symmetrical 5 bay main facade features narrow, simply enframed 9/6 windows.

Its front door which is flanked by narrow multi-pane side lights and is surmounted by a triangular pediment. Originally its plan consisted of a center hall flanked by a single room on either side. Anne C. Shaughnessy notes that "the paneling from the front parlor was used to roof in the saltbox addition. The large ell was added in 1961 by the present owners. A fire had ravaged much of the interior shortly before the Robert George's bought the house.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

Richard Sanger 3rd* bought this house's land in 1734 from the heirs of John Hull, mintmaster of the colony. This house was probably built shortly after the property's purchase. The Sangers were among the most prominent families in Sherborn's history. Richard 3rd's father and uncle Nathaniel arrived in Sherborn in 1689 and established a blacksmithing business. Upon Richard 2nd's death in 1731 he left a sizable estate to his son who moved for a short time to Boston before returning to Sherborn to generate considerable wealth via trade and real estate and built 60 Washington Street. He was one of three men in Sherborn known to keep slaves. His sons Asa and Samuel (see 70 and 8 Washington St.) became noteworthy Sherborn citizens. By the late 19th century a J. A. Goulding and a Mr. Perry or Percy lived in this house.

*Richard Sanger 3rd was the "founding father" of the Sanger family fortune. It was Richard 3rd who greatly augmented a sizeable inheritance by speculating in land both locally and in Maine. During the early 1730s he "established a large and lucrative business in Boston". In addition he kept a tavern in Sherborn (site of #3 and 5 North Main Street. His most distinguished descendant was his grandson Col. Calvin Sanger. The Colonel was a lawyer, politician, store owner, cotton mill partner and real estate tycoon. He purchased a township in Maine and established a saw and grist mill there; this town was later incorporated as Sangerville.

=================================================================
3. RICHARD3 SANGER (RICHARD2, RICHARD1)6 was born November 04, 1706 in of Sherborn, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts7, and died May 14, 17867. He married DEBORAH RIDER8 Abt. 17299, daughter of WILLIAM RIDER and DEBORAH MORSE. Was a remarkable man. He inherited the combative, mirthful, acquisitive, and persevering characteristics of his mother's race, and excelled them in enterprize. He was brought up to the business of his father, and continued to be styled blacksmith until thirty years of age. At about age 21, he purchased from Rev. Daniel Baker, 2 acres on the west side of the road, opposite his father's land, bounded s and w by Baker, and n by James Coolidge; and the next year commenced building the north half of the Old Sanger house, later occupied by Joseph Sanger.
60 Washington St.
Sherborn , MA